Latest News
post image

2022/23 RFU Championship League and Cup Fixtures Announced

Fixtures for the 2022/23 RFU Championship season have been confirmed.

The league competition will be played over 22 rounds, beginning over the weekend of September 10, with the final round scheduled for the weekend of April 29, 2023.

The league will consist of 12 teams in the upcoming season after Caldy RFC secured promotion to the Championship from National One.

The Championship Cup takes place over six rounds followed by a semi-final (weekend of May 5) and final (May 13) following the conclusion of the league season.

The Cup kicks off on the weekend of November 5 with rounds two and three over the following two weekends. Rounds three to six also run over consecutive weekends beginning weekend of February 4.

RFU Director of Performance Rugby, Conor O’Shea, said: “Last season was one of the closest top of the table finishes in years, providing a compelling end to the league season, and we all look forward to another exciting season in 2022/23.

“We’re delighted to welcome Caldy to the Championship and wish them well as they prepare for an exciting season.”

Championship Clubs Committee Chairman, Steve Lloyd, said: “The standard of rugby last season was excellent and I’ve no doubt we’ll see more of the same in the coming season.

“The promotion of Caldy to our ranks sees the geography of the Championship expand to the north-west – we welcome them warmly.”

 

For the full RFU statement and full list of fixtures visit here.

 

Full list of Doncaster Knights fixtures below:

[exact fixture dates and KO times to be confirmed]

  • Round One – Ealing Trailfinders (A), w/o September 10
  • Round Two – Hartpury (A), w/o September 17
  • Round Three – Richmond (H), w/o September 24
  • Round Four – Nottingham (A), w/o October 1
  • Round Five – Bedford Blues (H), w/o October 8
  • Round Six – Jersey Reds (A), w/o October 22
  • Round Seven – Ampthill (H), w/o October 29
  • Cup Round One – Coventry (H), w/o November 5
  • Cup Round Two – London Scottish (A), w/o November 12
  • Cup Round Three – Bedford Blues (H), w/o November 19
  • Round Eight – Coventry (A), w/o December 3
  • Round Nine – London Scottish (H), w/o December 10
  • Round Ten – Cornish Pirates (A), w/o December 17
  • Round Eleven – Caldy (H), w/o December 24
  • Round Twelve – Hartpury (H), w/o January 14 2023
  • Round Thirteen – Richmond (A), w/o January 21
  • Round Fourteen – Nottingham (H), w/o January 28
  • Cup Round Four – Coventry (A), w/o February 4
  • Cup Round Five – London Scottish (H), w/o February 11
  • Cup Round Six – Bedford Blues (A), w/o February 18
  • Round Fifteen – Bedford Blues (A), w/o March 4
  • Round Sixteen – Jersey Reds (H), w/o March 11
  • Round Seventeen – Ampthill (A), w/o March 18
  • Round Eighteen – Coventry (H), w/o March 25
  • Round Nineteen – London Scottish (A), w/o April 1
  • Round Twenty – Cornish Pirates (H), w/o April 15
  • Round Twenty-One – Caldy (A), w/o April 22
  • Round Twenty-Two – Ealing Trailfinders (H), w/o April 29
  • Cup Semi Final – w/o May 6
  • Cup Final – w/o May 13
Our Partners